1. PRACTICALLY ALL WILD LIONS LIVE IN AFRICA, BUT ONE SMALL POPULATION EXISTS ELSEWHERE…
Practically all wild lions live in Africa, beneath the Sahara Desert, yet one little populace exists around Gir Forest National Park in western India. Lions in west and focal Africa are more firmly identified with these Asiatic lions in India, than to those found in southern and east Africa.
2. THEY CAN WEIGH 30 STONE
By and large, guys weigh 190kg (very nearly 30 stone) and females weigh 126kg (just about 20 stone). They need this weight and force behind them to chase enormous prey and shield their pride.
3. THEY START OFF SPOTTY
Youthful lions have rosettes and spots on their sandy coats, however these for the most part vanish as they develop.
4. MALE MAGNIFICENT MANES TELL A STORY
Male lions develop noteworthy manes the more seasoned they get. These manes grow up to 16cm long and are an indication of predominance. The more established they get, the more obscure their manes go. Just as drawing in females, their manes may likewise shield their neck and head from wounds during battles.
5. WHELPS ARE REARED TOGETHER
A pride of lions is typically comprised of related females and their fledglings, in addition to a male or little gathering of guys who protect their pride. The lionesses back their fledglings together and whelps can nurse from any female with milk.
6. LIONS CAN GET THEIR WATER FROM PLANTS
Lions are exceptionally versatile and can live in dry territories like the Kalahari Desert. Here they get the greater part of their water from their prey and will even drink from plants like the Tsamma melon.
7. LIONS ARE BIG EATERS
Lions can eat up to 40kg of meat in a solitary dinner – around a fourth of their body weight. Their tongues have sharp-pointed grates, called papillae, which are utilized to scratch meat off the bones.
Tempest mists over the Maasai Mara© Greg Armfield/WWF-UK
8. THEY HUNT DURING STORMS
Lions do the greater part of their chasing around evening time as their eyes have adjusted to the dim and this gives them an enormous benefit over their prey. They chase additional during storms as the commotion and wind make it harder for prey to see and hear them. When chasing, lionesses have explicit jobs. Some assume the part of ‘focus’ and others the job of ‘wing’ – the wings pursue the prey towards the focuses.
9. LIONS ARE THE ONLY CATS WHO ROAR TOGETHER
Lions are the lone known feline species where people thunder together – with even youthful whelps participate with their mews. The calling succession for the most part keeps going around 40 seconds. Prides frequently thunder together to check their domain – a thunder can be heard from 5 miles away.
10. THERE AREN’T AS MANY LIONS AS YOU’D THINK
There are believed to be pretty much as not many as 23,000 lions left in nature. At the point when you think there are around 415,000 wild African elephants, you understand lion numbers are unimaginably low. Indeed, lions have vanished from more than 90% of their authentic reach.
LIONS FACE MANY THREATS
African lion numbers are thought to have declined by more than 40% in the only three ages.
The principal dangers are retaliatory or pre-emptive executing to secure individuals and domesticated animals and diminishing regular prey and natural surroundings (for instance, due to extending human settlements and along these lines less accessible brushing).
At the point when their common prey is scant, lions can make grave misfortunes domesticated animals, which can obliterate the pay of neighborhood individuals.
Environmental change is another expanding danger – outrageous climate may cause more dry seasons or postpone the downpours, influencing lions’ prey.
They’re likewise executed for the illicit natural life exchange. Lately, the interest in lion bone as a substitute for tiger bone in customary Asian medication has risen.